Site Loading

PRIVACY & POLICY

 

Collection, Access and Correction of Personal Data

From time to time, you may be invited to supply to the Europe Watch Company Limited and its related companies (including all subsidiary and affiliate companies) (“Europe Group”, “Europe Watch”, “we”, “our” or “us”) with personal information such as your name, date of birth, contact numbers, correspondence address and email address. We collect the information for the following purposes:-

  • processing your subscription to our newsletter;
  • providing you with customer services, feedback and callback assistance and responding to your enquiries;
  • performing research or statistical analysis;
  • making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or in accordance with law, or judicial, administrative or regulatory requirements; and
  • dealing with any feedback or claims made by you.

You can choose whether to provide your personal information to us.  However, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services requested by you if you do not provide us with such personal information.

Your personal information held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) and this Privacy Policy.  We will retain your personal information for such period of time as may be required for the aforesaid purposes.

You may access your personal information held by us and request correction of the same in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486).  If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact us at service@europe.com.hk .

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486), we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.

This Privacy Policy applies to us and our website only.  Where this site has provided links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties, please review the privacy policy of those other sites and pages which are operated by third parties before submitting your personal information to such third parties (whether via this site or not).  We are not responsible for your personal information collected by third parties.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly for updates on this Privacy Policy.  Your agreement to the Privacy Policy as may be revised is implied if you continue to use this site for any services or activities, such as making purchases, enrolling for events, subscribing for news, and connecting to other websites and resources.

Use of Personal Data for Marketing

Unless otherwise specifically informed by you, you consent that we may use your personal data (including your name, contact details and other information collected) to send you marketing communications such as direct-mails, emails, telephone and SMS messages containing information on brands, trends, news, offers, promotions, marketing activities, social media, exhibitions and new shops relating to watch and watch related products and services. The products and services may be offered by the Europe Watch Company Limited under its different brands, including but not limited to Europe Watch Company Limited and other brands as may from time to time be under the Europe Watch Company Limited.

Unless otherwise specifically informed by you, you consent that we may also pass your personal data to our business partners for marketing communications (such as special offers and promotions on concerts, entertainment and special events etc.).

If you do not wish to obtain any marketing communications from us or from our business partners, please be reminded to tick the checkbox provided alongside our service application forms to indicate your objection to our use/transfer of your personal data for marketing purposes. 

If you do not tick the aforesaid checkbox but submitted a service application form to us, you will be regarded as having consented to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes and our transfer of your personal data to our business partners for marketing purposes.

In any event, you may, at any time and without incurring any charge, choose not to receive any future marketing communications from us or from our business partners.  Please contact us at service@europe.com.hk if you choose not to receive any such future marketing communications.

IP address and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, in any event it may leave traceable marks of your browse history in our computer records. This is statistical data which does not reveal your identity. Similarly, cookies may be left on the hard drive of your computer which may collect information about your general internet usage. You may choose to accept or refuse cookies. . In any event, please check the security settings of your browser to make sure that cookies are not accepted by default. However, if you elect to refuse the cookies, certain functionality may not be available to you and you may not be able to access certain parts of this website.  Your acceptance of cookies is implied if you continue to use this website for any services or activities, such as making purchases, enrolling for events, subscribing for news, and connecting to other websites and resources.

Language

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English version and the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy, the English version of this Privacy Policy shall prevail.